Advisory Council

LifeSouth regions have Advisory Councils that assist the blood center in serving the local community’s needs and help ensure excellence in service and supply for the area. The councils are comprised of volunteers from a variety of disciplines within the community including businesses, schools, churches, media, hospitals and other organizations.

Alabama

Dan Bundy – Regions Bank
Michelle Blackwell, America’s First Credit Union
Sandy Caldwell, Drayer Physical Therapy
Phil Selig – Retired from ACIPCO
Sheila Wardy, Hoffman Media

Bonnie Burks, Russell Medical Center
Kathy Hadaway, East Alabama Medical Center
Michael Harris, Lanier Memorial Hospital
Rev. Clifford Jones, Greater Peace Missionary Baptist
Sheriff Jay Jones, Lee County
Stephanie King, City of Auburn
Michael Tullier, Auburn University
Steve Ocean, The Tiger 93.9
Leslie Freeman, Lanier Hospital
Vern Klenz, Warm Springs Med Center
Ellen Eisenbarth, West Georgia Health
Donna Czukor, Jack Hughston Memorial Hospital
Frank Baugh, Retired

Michael Briddell, City of Montgomery
Ronald C. Brown, Jackson Hospital Board Member
Lemuel D. Gorden III, MD, Jackson Hospital / Alabama Pathology Associates
Heather Johnson, MT (ASCP), Community Hospital Tallassee
Melissa Johnson, Alabama Retail Association
Robyn Litchfield, Alabama Dept. of Public Safety
J.M. (Mike) Reinhardt, Jr., Reinhardt Motors
Coach Mike Turk
Linda Hooks, Jackson Hospital
Noah Rocker, Alabama Power

Jerry Kimbrill – Decatur Morgan Hospital Lab Director
Trudy Grisham – Decatur Morgan Hospital Foundation
Kathy Goodwin – Decatur Morgan Hospital Marketing
Susan Hines – Hartselle Chamber of Commerce
Melba Seay – Lawrence Medical Center Lab Director
Barry Willingham – Cullman County Revenue Commissioner
Teresa Hogeland – Cullman Medical Center Lab Director
Jessica Payne – Community Free Clinic Director
Josh Speakman – Brandin’ Iron Steakhouse

Gwyn Galloway, Director of the nursing program, Wallace College
Rudy Hentzelman, First United Methodist Church of Dothan
Jay Henry, Houston County
Vernon Johnson, Dale Medical Center
Reginald Jones, WTVY-TV
Lori Lewis, Flowers Hospital
Dr. Mark Shertzer, Southeast Alabama Medical Center
Brenda Stefin, WTVY, Channel 4 Creative Services Manager
Tony Whitehurst, Southeast Alabama Medical Center

Florida

Reeves Byrd, Chairman-Active, Financial Network
Paul Hutchins, Santa Fe Community College
Robert Jordan, North Florida Regional Medical Center
Belinda Manukian, Shands Laboratories
Lou Marney, The Beat Goes on, Inc.
Sean P. McCrory, The Gainesville Sun
John Starr, Asterisk Communications
Kim Tesch-Vaught, Gainesville Chamber of Commerce
Greg Thompson, Shands Nursing and Patient Services
Freddie Wehbe, Gator Domino’s
Cheryl Wise, University of Florida
Karen Woolfstead, WCJB TV-20

Al Jones, Chairperson, Auto Zone
Thomas Kennedy, Citrus County School District
John Lunceford, Citrus Memorial Hospital, Blood Bank/Hematology Supervisor
Barbara Martinuzzi, Duke Energy
Richard Munsell, Seven Rivers Regional Medical Center, Laboratory Director
Dennis Pfeifer, Orkin Pest Control

Don Barbee, Chairperson, Hernando County Clerk of Circuit Court & Comptroller
Katie Butler, Community Representative
Kevin Carroll, Hernando County Fire & Rescue
Cassandra Hall, Coordinator of ESE Instruction, Hernando County School Board
Richard Linkul, Oak Hill Hospital, Director of Marketing
Don Menezes, Oak Hill Hospital, Director of Laboratory Services
Ethel Pensmith, Timber Pines Representative
Saundra Pond, Community Representative
Lt. William Power, Lieutenant, Hernando County Sheriff’s Office
Jim Redmile, Accuform Signs
Dawn Reed, Marketing Director, Chick-fil-A
Tim Reed, ServPro Hernando
Amber Slusser, Director, YMCA
Gary Steele, Withlacoochee River Electric

Chair: Al Lugo, Jr., VFW Veterans Village
Steve Bethea, Regions Bank
Tom Connolley, WITG Classic Hits 104.7
Jim Hilty, Edward Jones Investments
Leigh Hutson
Heather James, Heart of Florida Health Center
Al Lugo, Jr., VFW Veterans Village
David Minnici, ResHab Network
Jim Ross, Star Banner
Jim Samuelson, Home Instead Senior Care

C. Ben Bates, Jr., Coldwell Banker-Ben Bates Realty
Michael Curtis, Arctic Air Inc.
LeAnne Davis, Georgia-Pacific Corp
Sam Deputy, Graphics II
Dr. Keath Wade, Putnam Community Medical Center
Ken Mehaffey, Retired
Beth Bailey, Seminole Electric
Samantha Mack, Putnam Community Medical Center
Larry Pritchett, Retired

Chair: Robe Wolfe, Retired
Sherri Cassidy, Vystar Credit Union
Wyman Clark, Retired
Nuper Shukla, LakeShore Hospital
Linda Dowling, Columbia County Resources
Dave Kimler, Lake City Reporter
Todd Sampson, Columbia County Bank
Dennille Folsom, Columbia County Chamber of Commerce
Bob Cooper, Pizza Boy Pizza

Georgia

Chair: Carl Smith, Waffle House
Vice-Chair: Joseph Henahan, MBA, MT (ASCP), Atlanta Medical Center
Secretary: Traci Strom, Gwinnett Chamber
Wendi Taylor, Stone Cross Group
Dr. Jonathan Wetherington, Director of Science Gwinnett County Schools
Kristi Fultz-Butts, Georgia Perimeter College
Regina Davis, FOX 5
Kiplyn Primus, Primus Marketing Works!
Ron Bass, Boys Scouts of America
Jan Bass

Emily Harper, Town of Clermont
John Highfield
Floy Jumpber, Chestnut Mountain Presbyterian Church
Nathan Wilhite, Sam’s Club
Mike Wofford, Glory 1330 AM Radio